OUR DATA POLICY

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic holds and processes data in order to assist with care for patients, provide information for website users and improve our services. We take the safeguarding of this data extremely seriously and ask you to read our data policy so you understand how your data is used. Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic is considered to be a data controller for the purposes of this policy and will act in compliance of the General Data Protection Regulation effective from 25th May 2018.  

Data Processing 

Marlborough Chiropractic processes several different types of data: 

      - Personal Data: This is information that relates to an identifiable individual such as your name, date of birth,                       address and telephone number. 

      - Sensitive Data: This is information relating to an individual, such as physical or mental health conditions. 

      - Financial Data: This is information relating to payment transactions for care or products from Marlborough                      Chiropractic Clinic 

If you would like more information on how we store and process your information, please request a copy of our full Data Policy. 

Website 

** Patient data stored on PracticeHub is handled as above. Click here for PracticeHub Data Privacy Policy

++ Click here for more information about iZettle 

^ Click here to see Rehab My Patient's Privacy Policy 

Website

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic’s website does not directly process any data.

Marlborough Chiropractic uses Cookies to recognise you when you visit our site and analyse the use and performance of our website and services. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. For our full Cookie Policy please click here

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic’s website uses tracking and analytics software to monitor use, efficacy and how people use it. The software is provided by Wix. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of the website to guide future development.

Social Media 

Communications and engagement that occurs through external social media platforms that Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic use are subject to the terms and conditions and policies held by the social medial platform.

Users are advised to exercise caution and communicate with care in regards to their own personal and sensitive information. Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic will never ask for or disclose any personal or sensitive information through a social media platform. If you wish to discuss personal and sensitive information, you must use primary communication channels (clinic email and telephone).

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic may publish related URLs on its social media platform. Despite best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, the user is advised to exercise caution before clicking on external links due to the potential for hacking and spam to occur on social media accounts.

Sharing Your Data Externally 

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic may need to contact your GP or other healthcare professional regarding your care. This will only occur if you consent for the clinic to share information although we reserve the right to do so if there is vital or legitimate interest to do so.  Following guidance from our professional bodies and the Information Commissioner's Office, this also includes contact details requested as part of the Coronavirus Track and Trace programme.  

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic reserves the right to breach confidentiality and share personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so and in accordance with the Code of Practice set out by the General Chiropractic Council (GCC).

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic may also process data identified in this policy for the management of legal claims (insurance, court action) and obtaining professional advice.

Financial transactions relating to services supplied by Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic are handled by iZettle. iZettle’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy.

Your rights to correct, erase, restrict data and withdraw consent

Under the Chiropractic Act 1994, all personal and sensitive data must be kept for 8 years since last patient contact. Information regarding the retention of clinical data can be found here: https://www.gcc-uk.org/chiropractic-standards/the-code.

Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic respect your rights under GDPR. Please contact info@marlboroughchiropracticclinic.co.uk should you feel your rights are being infringed or to request further information.

Requesting Data 

You have the right to request copies data held at Marlborough Chiropractic Clinic, providing the rights of others are unaffected. Requests for data should be made to info@marlboroughchiropracticclinic.co.uk. The first copy will be provided free of charge, thereafter copies may be subjected to a reasonable admin fee.

Your Rights: Retaining and Deleting Information

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and complete any incomplete data held about you.You may ask to erase some data without delay for example any data that is not necessary in relation to the original purpose for collecting the data or if the data has been unlawfully processed. You can withdraw consent for any consent-based processing for example marketing processes.

Exclusions to data erasure apply when processing is necessary, for compliance with legal obligation or for use in legal claims.

Definitions

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.